Congratulations to Costume Box for launching their new Shopify Plus store!

Privacy Policy

MindArc Privacy Policy for:

MindArc Pty Ltd (ACN 146 230 042)

MindArc Marketing Pty Ltd (ACN 637 981 849)

DM COMMS Pty Ltd T/A MindArc Communications (ACN 163 736 221)

Updated August 2020

This Privacy Policy explains how and when the above companies (‘MindArc’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’) collects, uses stores and distributes personal information and credit card information that we collect about you, whether in person, online or over the phone.

MindArc recognises that your personal information is important to you and shares your concerns about how information is collected, used and shared. We are committed to safeguarding your personal information and will always handle your personal information securely and carefully.

This Privacy Policy is based on Part IIIA of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and complies with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) 2012 (Cth), as these may be amended from time to time (together the Privacy Act).

Why we collect information

We will collect and use your personal information for our business purposes, including:

  • to deliver goods and services to you, including via email or phone;
  • to complete transactions with you or on your behalf;
  • to better understand your requirements and preferences;
  • to Improve our business;
  • to promote our goods and services;
  • to improve the delivery of our services;
  • to communicate with you; and
  • to undertake any warranty claims relating to our goods and/or services.

How we collect this information

We collect personal information in several fair and lawful ways through your use of our website, when you visit us, and when you communicate with us.  Some of the information we collect is anonymous and relates to general interactions with MindArc.  Some of the information we collect is ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (‘Personal Information’). Your communications with us, whether in person or online, including your responses to online forms, surveys or contest participation, and any other information you supply in such communications may be retained by us to help improve our business. Personal Information is stored and managed by us electronically and in hard copy. We collect information from you when you:

  • order and purchase goods and services from us;
  • use our website;
  • ask for a quote;
  • subscribe to our mailing list or otherwise submit information to us;
  • submit a job application or resume;
  • complete one of our surveys or respond to requests for information as part of a promotion; and

submit a request for information via our website,and by other methods from time to time.

We may also collect information from third parties about you. 

What we collect

Personal Information we collect can include your:

  • name, sex and contact details (such as telephone number and email address);
  • residential address, city, state, postcode, area code, gender, age, purchase history, income, and other details that will help us develop and stock products and services that might appeal to you; and
  • products and services from MindArc (and third parties) that you already own, have already received, or are currently receiving, including date and place of purchase.

How we may use and disclose your personal information

MindArc may disclose your Personal Information:

  • for the primary purposes for which it was collected such as those described above in this Privacy Policy;
  • where you would reasonably expect this;
  • where you have consented;
  • to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights;
  • for direct marketing by MindArc, but giving you the opportunity to opt out of such direct marketing, as MindArc includes an unsubscribe option in all marketing

If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving our communications, please contact us at privacy@mindarc.com.au.

MindArc uses information you supply to allow us to provide our goods and services to you. We will share your information with our employees, contractors and third party marketing, business and IT service providers we use to provide our goods and services. We will require third parties who have access to information we collect to agree in writing to store and manage that information on terms consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Some of our product suppliers and IT service suppliers are located overseas. Your personal information may be transferred overseas to allow us to conduct our business, but only to the extent permitted under this Privacy Policy. By supplying your personal information to MindArc, you consent to cross border transfers of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Collection and Use of Credit Card Information

MindArc does not collect any financial information.  As a part of your use of a credit card to make a purchase, MindArc will collect credit card information as a part of the MindArc purchase process. MindArc may need to provide this information to a third party in order to process your payment. Any third parties that are granted access to your credit card information will only be granted such access to the extent needed to perform their functions.  MindArc warrants that it will use its best endeavours to ensure that all credit card information is stored securely.

Sensitive Information

MindArc does not collect sensitive information, unless it is specifically relevant and reasonably necessary for the purpose of our business operations and your consent is first obtained.  All sensitive information that is collected is used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Holding and Security

MindArc takes security of your information very seriously.  MindArc holds your personal information and credit card information in physical form or in electronic form in our systems or the systems of service providers.  We protect your personal information and credit card information from misuse or loss by restricting access to the information in the electronic format by appropriate physical and communications security measures, such as encrypted rights of access.  Any information is disposed of in a manner that protects the privacy of information in an appropriate manner.

Links to Third Party Sites

From time to time we include links to third party websites on our website. These links are published by us as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave our website and we are not responsible for your use of any third party web service.

MindArc is not responsible for any of these third party sites, their content or their usage of your personal information. We advise that you check the privacy policies on those sites.

Click Stream Data

Each time you visit our website our server collects some anonymous information, known as click-stream data, including the type of browser and system you are using, the address of the website you have come from and move to after your visit, the date and time of your visit and your server's IP address. MindArc may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how our website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits, and most popular session times. We may use this information to evaluate and improve our website performance.

Cookies and Web Use Tools

To improve our business, MindArc uses a variety of tracking technologies such as cookies to recognise you each time you visit our website, as well as to track which pages are visited and what you look at on our Website.  A “Cookie” is a piece of information that our web server may send to your device when you visit our website. The Cookie is stored on your device, but does not identify you or give us any information about your device.

A Cookie helps us to recognise you when you re-visit our website and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on our website. With most internet browsers, you can erase Cookies from your device, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. If you want to do this, refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more.

Dealing with Unsolicited Information

MindArc takes all reasonable steps to ensure that all unsolicited information that it could not have collected by other legitimate means is destroyed or de-identified immediately.

Anonymity

Where it is practicable, and only to that extent, MindArc allows you the option to remain anonymous when dealing with us.

Acceptance of Terms
When you:

  • engage MindArc to provide you with any goods or services;
  • communicate with MindArc in any way, including by email, telephone and in writing; or
  • use any of MindArc’s services, including this website, as updated from time to time,

you acknowledge that you have read this Privacy Policy and you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information and credit card information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

Accuracy and Up-To-Date Information

MindArc takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information and credit card information is accurate, complete, up-to-date and not misleading by updating its records whenever true and correct changes to the information come to our attention.

If you believe your information is incorrect, incomplete, not current or misleading, you can request that we update this information by contacting the Privacy Officer on the contact details provided below.

While MindArc attempts to provide accurate information on this website, we assume no responsibility for the accuracy or currency of any such information. MindArc may change the information on the website, or the products mentioned, at any time without notice.

Access

MindArc acknowledges that you have a general right of access to personal information and credit card information concerning you and to have inaccurate information corrected.  Please contact the Privacy Officer using the details provided below to contact us for these purposes and we will respond promptly to your request.  If access is refused to your personal information or credit card information, we will give you a notice explaining our decision to the extent practicable.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve our right to revise this Privacy Policy from time to time.  We will publish all updates to our Privacy Policy on our website without any notice to you.  All updates become effective when published on our website.

Copyright

The entire website of MindArc is the sole property of MindArc Pty Ltd and MindArc owns all copyright and any other intellectual property rights in its website.

Under no circumstances may the site be reproduced, re-used or redistributed for any purposes whatsoever without written permission from MindArc.

Privacy Officer

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, or how we collect, manage and store your data or if you would like a hard copy of this Privacy Policy, please contact the MindArc Privacy Officer at:

MindArc
Suite 1, Level 1
13-15 Wentworth Avenue
SYDNEY NSW 2000

E-mail: privacy@mindarc.com.au
Telephone: 1300 206 827

If you are concerned with the way MindArc handled your personal information or credit card information, please contact the Privacy Officer.

We will endeavour to contact you within 7 days of you making your complaint acknowledging receipt of your complaint. It is our policy to investigate and resolve all complaints (where practicable) within 30 days of receiving the complaint. Where it is a legal requirement to do so, then in the event we need more time to investigate and resolve your complaint, we will notify you as to the reasons why and seek your agreement to extend this 30 day period (if you do not agree, we may then not be able to resolve your complaint).